Subsidiaries and Equity Investments Booklet
[…] public authority. 110
Upon expiration of the lease, the lessee must become the owner of the building or facility.
The bank lessor must be repaid entirely by the payments from the lessee.
(N) Providing securities brokerage or acting as a futures commission
merchant and providing related credit and other related services.
Providing Securities Brokerage
National banks and their operating subsidiaries may provide brokerage services, related
securities credit, advisory services, and administrative services as part of or incidental to the
business of banking. The specific language of 12 USC 24(Seventh) recognizes that a national
bank may purchase and sell “securities and stock without recourse, solely upon the order, and
for the account of, customers, and in no case for its own account.” Such activities must
comply with applicable law, including the broker-dealer registration requirement in the
federal securities laws. 111
Securities brokerage services involve buying and selling a wide variety of financial