DHS/CBP/PIA-0076 Collection of Advance Information from Certain Undocumented Individuals on the Land Border
[…] CBPOs do not make any disposition determinations in
advance of an encounter with an undocumented individual.

Section 1.0 Authorities and Other Requirements
1.1

What specific legal authorities and/or agreements permit and
define the collection of information by the project in question?

Undocumented individuals (either on their own behalf or through organizations and
entities) may submit information to CBP on a voluntary basis, for the purpose of facilitating and
implementing CBP’s mission. This collection is consistent with DHS and CBP’s authorities,
including under 6 U.S.C. §§ 202 and 211(c). Under these authorities, DHS and CBP are permitted
to maintain the security of the border, including “securing the borders, territorial waters, ports,
terminals, waterways, and air, land, and sea transportation systems of the United States,” and
“implement[ing] screening and targeting capabilities, including the screening, reviewing,
identifying, and prioritizing of passengers and cargo across all international modes of
transportation, both inbound and outbound.” Providing advance information in CBP OneTM does