DHS/CBP/PIA-0076a Collection of Advance Information from Certain Undocumented Individuals on the Land Border
[…] entry.

Privacy Impact Assessment Update
DHS/CBP/PIA-076(a) Post Title 42
Page 6

other purposes in the future, it will update this Privacy Impact Assessment accordingly.

Privacy Impact Analysis
Authorities and Other Requirements
The legal authorities and System of Records Notice(s) do not change as a result of this
update. This information will be collected on a voluntary basis for the purpose of facilitating and
implementing CBP’s mission. This collection is consistent with DHS and CBP’s authorities,
including under 6 U.S.C. §§ 202 and 211(c). Under these authorities, DHS and CBP are permitted
to maintain the security of the border, including “securing the borders, territorial waters, ports,
terminals, waterways, and air, land, and sea transportation systems of the United States,” and
“implement[ing] screening and targeting capabilities, including the screening, reviewing,
identifying, and prioritizing of passengers and cargo across all international modes of
transportation, both inbound and outbound.” Furthermore, this collection continues to be covered