(2023) 3038-0079 - Supporting Statement - final 09-18-23
[…] 23.434 Disclosure14

105

1

105

1.0

105

$100

23.440 Disclosure14

105

1

105

1.0

105

$100

23.450 Disclosure14

105

1

105

10.0

1,050

$1,000

23.451 Reporting14,15

105

1

105

5.0

525

$500

Total





247,05916

$235,294


1 Dodd-Frank Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010).

2 7 U.S.C. 6s(h) and 6s(j)(5).

3 Such entities are generally defined to include Federal agencies, States and political subdivisions, employee benefit plans as defined under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (“ERISA”), governmental plans as defined under ERISA, and endowments.

4 See section 4s(h)(3)(D) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6s(h)(3)(D) (“Business conduct requirements adopted by the Commission shall . . . establish such other standards and requirements as the Commission may determine are appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of [the CEA]”); see also sections 4s(h)(1)(D), 4s(h)(5)(B) and 4s(h)(6) of the CEA; 7 U.S.C. 6s(h)(1)(D), 6s(h)(5)(B), and 6s(h)(6).