Telecommunications Carriers’ Use of Customer 3060-0715 Proprietary Network Information and October 2024
[…] 2 Other requirements adopted in these orders either do not include information collections or are part of other information collections for which the Commission will request separate approval.
3 We refer to the various information collection requirements by letter, e.g., (a) or (o), as a shorthand to promote cross referencing within the supporting statement.
4 Use of the term “wireless provider” is intended to encompass providers of commercial mobile radio service (CMRS) as defined in section 20.3 of the Commission’s rules. 47 CFR § 20.3 (defining commercial mobile radio service as a mobile service that is “(1) provided for profit, i.e. with the intent of receiving compensation or monetary gain; (2) an interconnected service; and (3) available to the public, or to such classes of eligible users as to be effectively available to a substantial portion of the public,” or the “functional equivalent of such a mobile service.”
5 The following information collection requirements are not being modified, but, as explained in paragraph 12, in many cases the Commission is revising the burden estimates for these requirements.