Supporting Statement
[…] 3 See 31 U.S.C. 5311(1)-(2). Reporting and recordkeeping requirements are authorized under other provisions in the BSA. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. 5318(a)(2) (stating that the Secretary may require the maintenance of “appropriate procedures, including the collection and reporting of certain information as the Secretary…may prescribe by regulation, to ensure compliance with [the BSA and implementing regulations] or to guard against money laundering, the financing of terrorism, or other forms of illicit finance”).
4 See Treasury Order 180-01 (Reaffirmed Jan. 14, 2020); see also 31 U.S.C. 310(b)(2)(I) (providing that the Director of FinCEN shall “[a]dminister the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance (FDI) Act, to the extent delegated such authority by the Secretary.”).