SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] L. 107-56, 115 Stat. 272, 353; section 302 of the Enhanced Border Security and Visa Entry Reform Act of 2002 (Border Security Act), Pub. L. 107-173, 116 Stat. 543, 552; section 7208 of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (IRTPA), Pub. L. 108-458, 118 Stat. 3638, 3817; section 711 of the Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007 (Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act), Pub. L. 110-53, 121 Stat. 266, 338; and section 802 of the Trade Facilitation and Trade Enforcement Act of 2015, Pub. L. 114-125, 130 Stat. 122, 199 (6 U.S.C. 211(c)(10)).
2 All references to “country” or “countries” in the laws authorizing the VWP are read to include Taiwan. See Taiwan Relations Act of 1979, Public Law 96-8, section 4(b)(1) (codified at 22 U.S.C. 3303(b)(1)) (providing that “[whenever the laws of the United States refer or relate to foreign countries, nations, states, governments, or similar entities, such terms shall include and such laws shall apply with respect to Taiwan”). This is consistent with the United States' one-China policy, under which the United States has maintained unofficial relations with Taiwan since 1979.