Supporting Statement OMB 3060-1089 Emergency Access and NPRM IP Relay Fraud FNPRM and VRS Interoperability DR _8_24_07 (consolidation) version 2
[…] 5 The Public Switched Telephone Network or PSTN is a telephone system based on wires carrying analog voice data.

6 The Video over Internet Protocol or VoIP is a technology that allows you to make telephone calls using a broadband Internet connection instead of a regular (or analog) phone line.

7 Although the FCC has no direct involvement in the collection of this information on individuals or household, the Commission does require the VRS and IP Relay providers to abide by the requirements of 47 C.F.R. 64.604(a)(2) which states that:

"(i) [Communication Assistants (CA)] are prohibited from disclosing the content of any relayed

conversation regardless of content, and with a limited exception for Speech-to-Speech CAs, from keeping

records of the content of any conversation beyond the duration of a call, even if to do so would be

inconsistent with state or local law.”

Section 64.604(a)(2)(ii) further states that:

CAs are prohibited from intentionally altering a relayed conversation and, to the extent that it is not

inconsistent with federal, state or local law regarding use of telephone company facilities for illegal

purposes, must relay all conversation verbatim unless they relay user specifically requests summarization,

or if the user requests interpretation of an American Sign Language (ASL) call.”

Section 64.604(a)(2)(ii) also states:

Appropriate measures must be taken by relay providers to ensure that confidentiality of VRS users is

maintained.”