AccInc2130-0500
[…] The second and newer set is provisions that were formerly in the Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970. In the 1980s and 1990s, all of these acts of Congress authorizing the promulgation of Part 225 were simultaneously repealed, revised, and re-enacted without substantive change as positive law in title 49, “Transportation,” of the United States Code.1


Today, the older statutory authority of Part 225 is found mainly in 49 U.S.C. 20901 and civil penalty provisions at 49 U.S.C. 21302 and 21304, which correspond to the relevant provisions of the Old Accident Reports Act, and in 49 U.S.C. 103 and 322(a), which correspond to the relevant provisions of the Old Department of Transportation Act.2 Under 49 U.S.C. 20901(a), “[n]ot later than 30 days after the end of each month, a railroad carrier shall file a report with the Secretary of Transportation on all accidents and incidents resulting in injury or death to an individual or damage to equipment or a roadbed arising out of the carrier’s operations during the month. The report shall be under oath and shall state the nature, cause, and circumstances of each reported accident or incident.”