AccInc2130-0500
[…] The report shall be under oath and shall state the nature, cause, and circumstances of each reported accident or incident.”


The newer statutory authority for Part 225 is found primarily in provisions in the Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970, which are now positive law at 49 U.S.C. 20103, 21301, 21302, and 21304. Section 20103(a) provides that “[t]he Secretary of Transportation, as necessary, shall prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety supplementing laws and regulations in effect on October 16,1970. The Secretary has delegated this statutory authority to prescribe and enforce railroad safety rules to the Administrator of FRA by regulations of the Office of the Secretary, 49 CFR 1.49(m).


As authorized by these various statutes, Part 225 contains a series of specific reporting requirements.