AccInc2130-0500
[…] See, H.R. Rep. No. 103-180, 502, 584 (1993); reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1319,1401. Congress concluded that this section was unnecessary because of the former Department of Transportation Act provision at 49 U.S.C. 322(a), which gives the Secretary the authority to issue rules to carry out his duties and powers and which gives officers of the Department of Transportation the authority to prescribe regulations to carry out their duties and powers. Id. Section 322 (a) states that “[t]he Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the Secretary. An Officer of the Department of Transportation may prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the officer.” In another Department of Transportation Act provision, 49 U.S.C. 103(c), Congress delegated directly to the FRA Administrator the authority to carry out the Secretary’s duties and powers with respect to 49 U.S.C. 20901, 21302, 21304. Section 103(c) states that “(c) The Administrator [of FRA]