AccInc2130-0500
[…] Id. Section 322 (a) states that “[t]he Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the Secretary. An Officer of the Department of Transportation may prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the officer.” In another Department of Transportation Act provision, 49 U.S.C. 103(c), Congress delegated directly to the FRA Administrator the authority to carry out the Secretary’s duties and powers with respect to 49 U.S.C. 20901, 21302, 21304. Section 103(c) states that “(c) The Administrator [of FRA] shall carry out - (1)duties and powers related to railroad safety vested in the Secretary by ... chapters 203-211 of this title, and chapter 213 of this title in carrying out chapters 203-211; and (2) additional duties and powers prescribed by the Secretary. Section 103(c) should also be read as a Congressional delegation directly to the FRA Administrator of authority to prescribe rules to implement section 20901 because the 1994 re-codification’s repeal of the specific rulemaking authority in 45 U.S.C. 42 was not intended to cause any substantive