Supporting Statement- WIC Final VCC Rule 5-6-2009
[…] There are no payments or gifts to respondents.

10. Assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents.

State agencies are required to comply with confidentiality requirements set forth in §246.26(d)(e)(f)(g) and (h) of the WIC regulations. Section 246.26(d)(1)(ii) states that . . . “the State agency must restrict the use and disclosure of confidential applicant and participant information to persons directly connected with the administration or enforcement of the WIC Program whom the State agency determine have a need to know the information for WIC Program purposes.” Section 246.26(e) states that “the State agency must restrict the use or disclosure of confidential vendor information to . . . Persons directly connected with the administration or enforcement of the WIC Program or the Food Stamp Program who the State agency determines have a need to know the information for purposes of these programs,” and to “Persons directly connected with the administration or enforcement of any Federal or State law or local law or ordinance.”