INFORMATION COLLECTION
[…] The second major statutory authority for the accident/incident reporting requirements in Part 225 is 49 U.S.C. 20103, formerly section 202 of the Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970 (FRSA). Pub. L. 91-458 (October 16, 1970), 84 Stat. 971. Like the Accident Reports Act, the FRSA was repealed in 1994, and its provisions were revised, re-enacted as positive law, and re-codified without substantive change primarily at 49 U.S.C. chapter 201, with penalty provisions in 49 U.S.C. chapter 213. As amended, 49 U.S.C. 20103(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Secretary of Transportation, as necessary, shall prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety supplementing laws and regulations in effect on October 16, 1970.” The Secretary also delegated this authority to the Administrator of FRA. 49 CFR 1.49(m). In 1974, FRA reissued its accident reporting regulations under the added authority of the FRSA to cover additional railroads and require reporting of occupational illnesses. 39 FR 43222, December 11, 1974.