2010 FRA Accident and Incident Reporting Guide
[…] 29 CFR 1910.1030). “Sharps” are any contaminated objects that can penetrate the skin,
including, but not limited to: needles, scalpels, broken glass, broken capillary tubes, and
exposed ends of dental wires. You must report the case on Form FRA F 6180.55a as an injury.
Questions and Answers on Needlesticks and Sharps
Q72. What does “other potentially infectious material” mean?
A72.

Other potentially infectious material (OPIM): For purposes of employee injury
illness reporting, this term has the same meaning as in OSHA’s bloodborne
pathogens standard at 29 CFR § 1910.1030, as amended, which on the date of
issuance of this Reporting Guide defines OPIM as:
(1) The following human body fluids: semen, vaginal secretions, cerebrospinal
fluid, synovial fluid, pleural fluid, pericardial fluid, peritoneal fluid, amniotic
fluid, saliva in dental procedures, any body fluid that is visibly contaminated
with blood, and all body fluids in situations where it is difficult or impossible
to differentiate between body fluids;
(2) Any unfixed tissue or organ (other than intact skin) from a human (whether
living or dead); and
(3) Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-containing cell or tissue cultures,
organ cultures, and HIV- or hepatitis B virus (HBV)-containing culture
medium or other solutions; and blood, organ, or other tissues from
experimental animals infected with HIV or HBV.

Q73. Does this mean that I must report all cuts, lacerations, punctures, and
scratches?
A73.

No. You need to report cuts, lacerations, punctures, and scratches only if they are
work-related and involve contamination with another person’s blood or other
potentially infectious material.