Regulatory Evaluation Prepared for the Unified Carrier Registration Final Rule, March 2010
[…] under the UCR Agreement. As the FMCSA found that the fee structure recommended by the
Board was inadequate in meeting the statutory requirements, the report compares the fee
structure set by FMCSA and that recommended by the Board and points out the latter’s
deficiencies. The report, in turn, explains FMCSA’s decision to set a different fee structure and
its improvements upon the Board’s recommendation. The report also considers such factors as
revenue generation, administrative costs, progressivity, and impacts on small entities.
1.1

Background

The UCR Agreement is established by 49 U.S.C. 14504a, enacted by section 4305(b) of the Safe,
Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users, 119 Stat. 1144,
1764 (2005) (SAFETEA-LU). The UCR Plan is “an organization … responsible for developing,
implementing, and administering the unified carrier registration agreement” [49
U.S.C. 14504a(a)(9)]. The UCR Agreement is “an interstate agreement governing the collection
and distribution of registration and financial responsibility information provided and fees paid by
motor carriers, private motor carriers, brokers, freight forwarders and leasing companies….” [49
U.S.C. 14504a(a)(8)].
Congress also repealed the statutory provisions of 49 U.S.C. 14504 governing the single state
registration system (SSRS) [SAFETEA-LU sec. 4305(a) 1]. The legislative history indicates that