1625-0001_SS_r7_OIRA Passbacks2_2012
[…] Department of Homeland Security

  • Prevention

  • Protection

Coast Guard

  • Maritime Safety

  • Maritime Stewardship

Marine Safety, Security and Stewardship Directorate (CG-5)

  • Reduce crewmember deaths and injuries on U.S. commercial vessels

  • Reduce the risk of major loss of life on passenger vessels

  • Reduce the amount of oil discharged into the marine environment

  • Reduce the amount of chemicals entering the environment


2) Purpose of the information collection.


I. Reporting of Marine Casualties

Title 46 CFR 4.05.1 requires that "the owner, agent, master, operator, or person in charge, shall notify the nearest Sector Office, Marine Inspection Office or Coast Guard Group Office whenever a vessel is involved in a marine casualty. Receipt of a marine casualty report (CG-2692) is often the only way in which the Coast Guard becomes aware of a marine accident. It is therefore a necessary first step that provides the Coast Guard with the opportunity to determine the extent to which a casualty will be investigated.