Department of Transportation
[…] As noted above, pursuant to the SMS approach that FTA has adopted, each transit agency’s Public Transportation Agency Safety Plan must include the four pillars of SMS: (1) Safety Management Policy; (2) Safety Risk Management; (3) Safety Assurance, and (4) Safety Promotion. Through Safety Management Policy, a transit agency must include a safety policy statement that governs the adoption of SMS deployment and implementation.
A transit agency would be required to develop “methods for identifying and evaluating safety risks throughout all elements of the public transportation system” (49 U.S.C. § 5329(d)(1)(B)) and “strategies to minimize the exposure of the public, personnel, and property to hazards and unsafe conditions” (49 U.S.C. § 5329(d)(1)(C). Each of these requirements is consistent with the second component of SMS—Safety Risk Management—which requires the development of processes and activities to help the organization better identify hazards associated with its operational systems.