1205-0224 Supporting Statement_FINAL 5.16.16
[…] Equal Employment Opportunity in Apprenticeship Programs

OMB Control No. 1205-0224


This ICR is considered a revision because the agency has clarified that the assurance of confidentiality of limited to the extent permitted by law.


A. Justification.


  1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.


The National Apprenticeship Act of 1937, Section 50 (29 U.S.C. 50), authorizes and directs the Secretary of Labor "to formulate and promote the furtherance of labor standards necessary to safeguard the welfare of apprentices, to extend the application of such standards by encouraging the inclu­sion thereof in contracts of apprenticeship, to bring together employers and labor for the formulation of programs of apprenticeship, to cooperate with State agencies engaged in the formulation and promotion of standards of appren­ticeship, and to cooperate with the Secretary of Education in accordance with Section 17 of Title 20.” Section 50a of the Act authorizes the Secretary of Labor to “publish information relating to existing and proposed labor standards of apprenticeship,” and to “appoint national advisory committees...” (29 U.S.C. 50a).