1625-0001
[…] |
III. Strategic Goals
This information collection supports the following strategic goals:
Department of Homeland Security
Prevention
Protection
Coast Guard
Maritime Safety
Maritime Stewardship
Prevention Policy & Response Policy Directorates (CG-5P & CG-5R)
Reduce crewmember deaths and injuries on U.S. commercial vessels
Reduce the risk of major loss of life on passenger vessels
Reduce the amount of oil discharged into the marine environment
Reduce the amount of chemicals entering the environment
2) Purpose of the information collection.
I. Report of Marine Casualty
Title 46 CFR 4.05.1 requires that "the owner, agent, master, operator, or person in charge, shall notify the nearest Sector Office, Marine Inspection Office or Coast Guard Group Office whenever a vessel is involved in a marine casualty. Receipt of a marine casualty report (CG-2692) is often the only way in which the Coast Guard becomes aware of a marine accident. It is therefore a necessary first step that provides the Coast Guard with the opportunity to determine the extent to which a casualty will be investigated.