Regulatory Impact Analysis
[…] framework, and communication of command structures as well as the location of environmentally
sensitive or significant areas.
In addition, the final rule would require plan holders to certify that they have identified and ensured
by contract or other means the response resources which are available to arrive onsite within 12
hours after the discovery of a worst-case discharge or the substantial threat of such a discharge.
1.1.1.1. Pre-existing Oil Spill Response Requirements
The Clean Water Act (CWA), as amended by the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA 90), directs the
President, at section 1321(j)(1)(C), to issue regulations “establishing procedures, methods, and
equipment and other requirements for equipment to prevent discharges of oil and hazardous
substances from vessels and from onshore facilities and offshore facilities, and to contain such
discharges.” 10 The CWA directs the President to issue regulations requiring owners and operators
of certain vessels and onshore and offshore oil facilities to develop, submit, update, and in some
cases obtain approval of OSRPs. Executive Order 12777 delegated this responsibility to the