1625-0001 Stat/Authority
[…] catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105–383, § 302(a)(2), substituted “or
interfering with the safe operation of a vessel, so as to
endanger” for “that endangers”.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 105–383, § 304(c), substituted “$5,000;
or” for “$1,000 for a first violation and not more than
$5,000 for a subsequent violation; or”.

§ 2303

TITLE 46—SHIPPING

Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 105–383, § 408(a), added subsec. (e).
1992—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 102–587 substituted “$1,000
for a first violation and not more than $5,000 for a subsequent violation” for “$1,000”.
1990—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–380, § 4302(a)(1), substituted “commits a class A misdemeanor” for “shall be fined
not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than one
year, or both”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101–380, §§ 4105(b)(2), 4302(a)(2)(A),
substituted “under the influence of alcohol, or a dangerous drug in violation of a law of the United States” for
“intoxicated” and struck out “, shall be” after “by the
Secretary by regulation”.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 101–380, § 4302(a)(2)(B), substituted “is liable” for “liable”.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 101–380, § 4302(a)(2)(C), amended
par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as
follows: “fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not
more than one year, or both.”
1984—Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 98–557 added subsec. (c)
and redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d).
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–383, title IV, § 408(b), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat.