1205-0224 Supporting Statement_Final 11-05-2015
[…] Equal Employment Opportunity in Apprenticeship Training

OMB CONTROL # 1205-0224


This Information Collection Request for OMB Control No. 1205-0223 is being submitted according to the paperwork reduction requirements of NPRM RIN 1205-AB59 and to align 29 CFR 29 with the proposed NPRM RIN 1205-AB59 or the proposed changes to the companion regulations, 29 CFR 30.


A. Justification


  1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection.


The National Apprenticeship Act of 1937, Section 50 (29 U.S.C. 50), authorizes and directs the Secretary of Labor "to formulate and promote the furtherance of labor standards necessary to safeguard the welfare of apprentices, to extend the application of such standards by encouraging the inclusion thereof in contracts of apprenticeship, to bring together employers and labor for the formulation of programs of apprenticeship, to cooperate with State agencies engaged in the formulation and promotion of standards of apprenticeship, and to cooperate with the Secretary of Education in accordance with Section 17 of Title 20.” Section 50a of the Act authorizes the Secretary of Labor to “publish information relating to existing and proposed labor standards of apprenticeship,” and to “appoint national advisory committees...”(29 U.S.C. 50a).