2022 Supporting Statement 3038-0017
[…] No such circumstances.

  • Requiring respondents to prepare a written response to a collection of information in fewer than 30 days after receipt of it.

No such circumstances.

  • Requiring respondents to submit more that an original and two copies of any document.

Respondents are required to submit only a single copy to the Commission.

  • Requiring respondents to retain records other than health, medical, government contract, grant-in-aid, or tax records, for more than three years.

Commission regulation 1.31 (17 CFR § 1.31) expressly requires that:

All books and records required to be kept by the CEA or by Commission regulations shall be kept for a period of five years from the date thereof and shall be readily accessible during the first 2 years of the five-year period. All such books and records shall be open to inspection by any representative of the commission or the United States Department of Justice.

  • In connection with a statistical survey, that is not designed to produce valid and reliable results that can be generalized to the universe of study.

The reporting rules do not require or involve any statistical surveys.